Privacy Policy

Introduction

The College of Physicians and Surgeons of British Columbia recognizes and respects users' need for privacy and security while they visit the College website. The following policies govern information collected through this website and not information collected by other means.

What personal information is collected and how is it used?

When a user visits the College website (www.cpsbc.ca), the web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of the website. Some of this information (e.g. browser type) does not identify the user, while other information, such as an IP address, may identify the user.

There are instances in which a user may elect to provide the College with personal information. For example, if a user fills out a feedback or request form or sends the College an email, s/he is transmitting the information that appears in the form or the message. This submission will typically include information such as the user's name, mailing address, email address, the kind of request s/he is making, and any other information necessary to fulfill the request. A user never transmits identifying information that s/he does not enter directly. Personal information cannot be collected unless the user specifically elects to send it to the College.

Any personal information the College may collect via its website is collected in compliance with sections 26 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, RSBC 1996, c.165. The College collects only what is necessary for the operation and security of its website. If the College uses that information, it is only for the purpose for which it was collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. Further, the College retains information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. The College does not disclose any personally identifiable user information to other organizations or individuals, except as required by law.

How is personal information protected?

When a user submits personally identifying information via a feedback or application form, that information is also encrypted or scrambled by the user's browser before it is transmitted back to the College website. This encryption effectively prevents anyone from intercepting and reading any personal information about the user. Note that this encryption does not take place if the user sends the College an email directly; only when a web browser is used with one of the website’s forms.

The private information collected may only be accessed by authorized College staff.

Questions or concerns?

The College hopes its website contains useful and informative content. Comments and suggestions are always welcome. Please contact the College at communications@cpsbc.ca.

The College reserves the right to change its privacy policy. Any revisions will be posted at least 15 days prior to the effective date.